Privacy Policy

AoC Sport Ltd will be the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We only collect basic personal data about you, including name, role and designation, organisation you work for, email, and telephone number. The processing of your personal data is for AoC Sport’s legitimate interests as a not-for-profit membership organisation.

Why we need your data

We need to collect and retain your basic personal data in order to administrate competitions, provide you with sector updates, blogs, briefings, announcements, policy and funding information, reports, and information about AoC Sport events and training opportunities. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you.

What we do with your data

All personal data is processed by relevant AoC staff in the UK.  This data is located and stored on servers managed by AoC Sport’s IT Services’ contractor, who act as AoC Sport’s data processor and are compliant with the provisions of the GDPR. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so, or unless you opt in to take part in AoC Sport-led projects or data sharing arrangements; in which case a separate privacy notice will apply.

Hard copies of your personal data may be kept, and these are retained in lockable storage units.

We have a Data Protection policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.  This policy can be found on AoC Sport’s website.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your basic personal data while you are subscribed to AoC Sport.  Thereafter, it will be securely deleted. More information on our retention schedule can be found below:

What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via telephone, email or on our website.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact AoC Sport’s Data Protection Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Data Retention Policy

1.1 AoC Sport will comply with the provisions within the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the subsequent Data Protection Act 2018, and related legislation, in respect of its processing of personal data,

1.2 This Retention Policy should be read in conjunction with AoC Sport’s Data Protection Policy, which sets out our overall approach to data protection.

1.3 AoC Sport is under a legal obligation only to keep personal data for as long as we need it. Once AoC Sport no longer requires personal data, it must be securely deleted or destroyed.

1.4 This Policy applies to all AoC Sport employees, consultants, contractors and temporary personnel hired to work on behalf of AoC Sport, and those with access to personal data must comply with this Retention Policy at all times.

About this Policy

2.1 This Retention Policy explains how AoC Sport complies with its legal obligation not to keep personal data for longer than required and sets out when different types of personal data will be deleted.

Data Retention Schedule

3.1 AoC Sport has assessed the types of personal data that it holds and the purposes it uses it for. The table below sets out the retention periods that AoC has set for the different types of data it holds for its members and subscribers.

3.2 A separate retention schedule is held internally by AoC for personal data held for its own employees, contractors, consultants, suppliers, and funders.

Type of Data Retention Period

Names, email addresses, and telephone numbers of members, stakeholders and subscribers to AoC Sport and organisations taking part in AoC Sport competitions.

Personal data will be held until individuals unsubscribe from AoC Sport, or until AoC Sport is made aware that employees have left an organisation. Data will be deleted within one month of AoC Sport being made aware.

Names, email addresses, and telephone numbers of named contacts on AoC Sport projects personal data will be held on contracts, financial records, and funding claims for the duration of each project, and for as long as the funder requires documentation to be retained. Thereafter, all documentation will be securely destroyed and deleted.

Changes to This Policy

AoC reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

Partners