AoC Sport Awards

The AoC Sport awards are the chance for member colleges from across the country to showcase and celebrate the achievements and inspirational work of students and staff in college sport.

The annual awards represent the very best approaches that colleges are adopting to ensure that every student is regularly participating in sport or physical activity.

About the awards

The award categories are as follows:

  • Student Performer of the Year – celebrates the domestic and/or international success of a current student competing in AoC Sport competitions
  • Team of the Year (sponsored by Matrix Fitness) – celebrates the domestic or international, success of a student team competing in AoC Sport competitions
  • Inspirational Student of the Year – recognises the commitment of a student to the positive impact of sport in Further Education, as an athlete, volunteer or leader
  • Volunteer of the Year – (strictly for Leadership Academy colleges) – recognises the commitment of an individual student to college sport and physical activity as a volunteer and/or leader
  • Achievement in Disability Sport – awarded to a disabled sportsperson or team that has achieved improvement in their development
  • Hall of Fame – awarded to staff who have made a continuous commitment and significant contribution to college sport and physical activity. There will be two awards available in this category.

AoC College Awards

The annual AoC Beacon Awards and the Student of the Year Awards recognise the outstanding and innovative practice provided by FE Colleges and achievement of their students. All colleges are encouraged to submit nominations during the year, regardless of whether they are involved in sport or not.

2021 Winners

The 2021 Awards were once again affected by the pandemic, so only three categories could be awarded. These were announced on the AoC Sport Instagram account by Team GB and Olympic long jumper Abigail Irozuru.

The categories were Inspirational Student of the Year, Student Volunteer of the Year and two Hall of Fame Awards.

Inspirational student of the year winner

Vicky Newport - SGS College

Vicky Newport – SGS College

Highly Commended

Collins Augustine – Leicester College

Aimee Johnson – Burnley College

William Garner – Hills Road Sixth Form College

Student volunteer of the year winner

Shannon Mansfield – Stoke-on-Trent College

Highly Commended

Abbie Breakwell – Loughborough College

Ntokozo (Joy) Dlamini – Loughborough College

Hall of Fame winners

Matt Jefferson – Furness College

Linda Swain – Hills Road Sixth Form College

2020 Winners

Team of the Year, sponsored by Matrix Fitness

Worthing College Netball Team

Highly Commended

Newham Sixth Form College (NewVIc) Men’s Cricket Team

BMet College Ability Counts Football Team

Inspirational student of the year winner

Gabby Welch – North Lindsey College

Highly Commended

Joel Hales-Waller- Sandwell College

Caitlin Ianelli- Burnley College

Hall of Fame winners

Beth Harris – NewVIc College

Anthony Viggars – Newcastle & Stafford Colleges Group

Highly Commended

Andy Green- New College Pontefract

Stuart Reddington- Lincoln College

Achievement in Disability Sport winner

George Chapman- Newcastle & Stafford Colleges Group

Highly Commended

Jack Rowland – Coleg Cambria

Brook Dickson- Tyne Met College

Student performer of the year winner

Jenny Hesketh- Newcastle & Stafford Colleges Group (football and rugby)

Highly Commended

Rob Warman – Buxton & Leek College (football)

Zak Smith- Shelley- Burnley College (swimming)

Student volunteer of the year winner

Yahya Sheik-Hassan- Newham Sixth Form College (NewVIc)

 

Monthly Winners

Marta Araujo De Lima –  Newham Sixth Form College

Ben Whittaker – Blackburn College

Kheira Wilson – Tyne Metropolitan College

Georgina Coulter – Bexhill College

Imani Sayles – Dudley College

Caitlin Wheat – Nottingham College

2019 Winners 

Team of the Year, sponsored by Matrix Fitness

Newcastle Stafford College Group (women’s volleyball)

Runners up

Leeds City College- Rugby league academy

Richard Huish College- Men’s and women’s basketball

Loughborough College- Women’s rugby union

Student Performer of the Year

Randy Jean-Guy from Leeds City College (basketball)

Runners up

Mate Okros- Myerscough College

Lauren Knight- Richard Huish College

Abbygael Harris- Newcastle Stafford College Group

Inspirational Student/Volunteer of the Year

Angel McGillan from Tyne Metropolitan College (pictured)

Runners up

Tesfahun Awoke- The Sheffield College

Kaitlin Willetts- Dudley College

Saadia Abubaker- Gower College (Swansea)

Achievement in Disability Sport

Matthew Harding from Wirral Metropolitan College

Runners up

Rylan Casey- Myerscough College

Lily Mills- New City College (Hackney)

Thomas Ferry- Tyne Metropolitan College

Hall of Fame

Lynne Gardner from Peter Symonds College
Will Thompson from Nottingham College

Read their inspirational stories here

2018 Winners

Inspirational Student/Volunteer of the Year

Nominees: Liam Waugh (Gateshead College), Sophie Hibbert (North Lindsey College), Joshua Benocci (Hartpury College)

Winner: Duncan Covey ( Truro & Penwith College)

Achievement in Disability Sport

Nominees: Robert Cliffe (Bradford College), Micheal Grover (Newham 6th Form College), Francis Kanu (Newham College)

Winner: Oliver Griffith-Salter (Coleg Sir Gar)

Student Performer of the Year

Nominees: Joshua Bennett (Bexhill College), Emily Syme (Richard Huish College), Harriet Lambe (Bridgwater & Taunton College)

Winner: Emily Rossiter (Bridgwater & Taunton College)

Team of the Year – Tennis (Peter Symonds)

Team of the Year

Nominees: Netball (Holy Cross College), Birmingham Met women’s basketball (Birmingham Met College), Women’s volleyball (Newcastle-under-Lyme College)

Winner: Tennis (Peter Symonds College)

Hall of Fame

Winners: Mark Howard (Walsall College) and Julie Penrase (Callywith College and Truro & Penwith College)

Related stories:

Students and staff recognised at AoC Sport Awards