AoC Sport Awards

The AoC Sport awards are the chance for colleges from across the country to showcase and celebrate the achievements and inspirational work of students and staff in college sport.

The annual awards represent the very best approaches that colleges are adopting to ensure that every student is regularly participating in sport or physical activity.

About the awards

The award categories are as follows:

  • Student Performer of the Year – celebrates the domestic and/or international success of a current student
  • Team of the Year – celebrates the domestic or international, success of a student team competing in AoC Sport competitions
  • Inspirational Student/Volunteer of the Year – recognises the commitment of an individual student to college sport and physical activity as a volunteer and/or leader
  • Achievement in Disability Sport – awarded to a disabled sportsperson or team that has achieved improvement in their development
  • Hall of Fame – awarded to staff who have made a continuous commitment and significant contribution to college sport and physical activity. There will be two awards available in this category.

All award winners are presented with their prize at the VIP reception on the Friday night of the AoC Sport National Championships.

2018 Winners

Inspirational Student/Volunteer of the Year

Nominees: Liam Waugh (Gateshead College), Sophie Hibbert (North Lindsey College), Joshua Benocci (Hartpury College)

Winner: Duncan Covey ( Truro & Penwith College)

Achievement in Disability Sport

Nominees: Robert Cliffe (Bradford College), Micheal Grover (Newham 6th Form College), Francis Kanu (Newham College)

Winner: Oliver Griffith-Salter (Coleg Sir Gar)

Student Performer of the Year

Nominees: Joshua Bennett (Bexhill College), Emily Syme (Richard Huish College), Harriet Lambe (Bridgwater & Taunton College)

Winner: Emily Rossiter (Bridgwater & Taunton College)

Team of the Year – Tennis (Peter Symonds)

Team of the Year

Nominees: Netball (Holy Cross College), Birmingham Met women’s basketball (Birmingham Met College), Women’s volleyball (Newcastle-under-Lyme College)

Winner: Tennis (Peter Symonds College)

Hall of Fame

Winners: Mark Howard (Walsall College) and Julie Penrase (Callywith College and Truro & Penwith College)

AoC Sport Hall of Fame – previous winners

How to nominate

Email nominations, according to the awards criteria (below), to Angus Milligan.

Nominations open early 2019 and are presented in April 2019.

Related stories:

Students and staff recognised at AoC Sport Awards

 

Downloads

Partners