Netball

AoC Sport is delighted to announce the details of the trial process for the netball representative teams for 2018-19.

Full member colleges are encouraged to nominate players who they consider to be of an appropriate standard for national representation.  All nominations are to be made through our Naqoda site via the College Club Administrator.

 

Netball Trial Information

The first phase is run through the regional trials, where the players for the final trial are selected. This will be 10-15 players per region.

Players must have or still play at County, Regional or National level to be considered. Please note that the nomination form is to be completed after you have been selected through your regional tournament.

Any college unable to attend the regional tournaments or their tournament is after the final trial should contact vanessa.bowen@aoc.co.uk for advice.

There will be a final trial will be on 22 November from 12-4pm and 23 November 2018 from 10-3pm at the David Ross Centre, Nottingham University, where the players for the final trial are selected (max of 20 players).  All players attending the final trial will need to attend on both days and pay £20 to attend.

Following the final phase final we are pleased to announce the following squad for the 2018-19 season.

National Netball Squad 2018-19

First NameSurnameCollegeRegion
EllaBartonCardinal Newman CollegeNorth West
JasmineBrinkman FowlerBilborough College East Midlands
TaylorDe KlerkCardinal Newman CollegeNorth West
IonaGardnerWorthing College South East
BetsyGlynn
ChloeHarrisonBishop Burton CollegeYorkshire & Humberside
JadeHartItchen CollegeSouth East
Natalia Karcoska
LauraKellyBishop Burton CollegeYorkshire & Humberside
LaurenKnightRichard Huish CollegeSouth West
EmilyLacyHartpury College West Midlands
EmilyMartinColeg Cumbria CollegeWales
HalleMeddickHartpury College West Midlands
OliviaMillerWorthing College South East
KatieRawlingsSeevic College East
AmyRobinsonGateshead College North East
MaddieRyder
LibbySkidmore
CharlotteStaceyWorthing College South East
ClaudiaStead
MollieUnderhillColeg CambriaWales
CatherineWhiteBarton Peveril CollegeSouth East

 

 

The coaches for the 2018/19 season are:

Head coach – Julie Kimber

Assistant coach – Kellie Wallis

Assistant coach – Rachel Dauber

 

Fixtures

19 and 20 January 2019 Beacon of Light Sunderland (confirmed)
16 and 17 February 2019 Northern Ireland (Antrim) v NI under 17,19 squads (confirmed)
23 and 24 March 2019 Glasgow v Scottish Unis national squad (confirmed)
4 and 5 May 2019 TBC
18 and 19 May 2019 Cardiff v Wales under 21’s (TBC)

 

Partners