Virtual Boccia Competition

The virtual competition, run in partnership with Boccia England, will be made up of six weekly challenges.

Colleges will receive instruction sheets and videos explaining the weekly challenge. Each challenge will be released on the Monday of the challenge week and scores will need to be submitted, along with any photos or videos, to AoC Sport by close of play on the Friday.

The average score from all participants will then be added to the leaderboard below which will be updated every Monday.

Colleges can enter as many students as they wish and no boccia equipment is needed to participate in the challenges.

Prizes

The college who wins the overall six-week challenge will receive £150 credit to spend at the Boccia England shop. Two runners up will also receive £50 credit for the Boccia England shop.

Any college who completes all six college weeks will also be entered into a prize draw to win one of two Boccia England Skills Award packages.

National Leaderboard

College NameWeek 1 -
Average Score
Week 2 -
Average Score
Week 3 -
Average Score
Week 4 -
Average Score
Week 5 -
Average Score
Week 6 -
Average Score
Total Score
Gateway College
5324425597699556
BMet4018628607790481
Grantham College23167337580102480
Linkage College4015732547399455
Sense Knapwell
28115273478129411
Sense Loughborough
2213429385991373
Preston's College4916811305449361
City College Plymouth
1315130334274343
Oaklands College379924416175337
Highbury College1111825286490336
Newham College4412519411682327
HSDC409523496456327
Bridge College377629504566303
Sense College Streatley429818136269302
John Leggott College3514324163546299
Doncaster College3327372463101285
Suffolk New College2674195294265
Truro & Penwith College
269716373547258
Rotherham College1910213571931241
Birtenshaw College4613220198
Employ My Ability11114191231187
Sense College Peterborough
37603638171
Walsall College1412825167
SGS College16139155
Barnet and Southgate College40233050143
Bury College4986135
Milton Keynes College209315128
Eccles College33681610127
Blackburn College193817579
North Lindsey College6565
New College Worcester
3131
Portland College2222
Langdon College

Share your photos and videos from the challenges on social media